The Indian contingent at the Rio Olympics is stronger than ever this year, and it looks like we’re definitely going to bag some gold in 2016. Sachin Tendulkar has accompanied the team as the Goodwill Ambassador along with Nita Ambani who was recently chosen as a member of the International Olympic Committee.
The opening ceremony happened last night and Gold medalist Abhinav Bindra lead the parade –
India’s star athletes like Sania Mirza, Ashwini Ponnappa, Jwala Gutta have been putting up awesome photos on their social media too! Have a look –
And here’s the list of athletes who will compete in the games and try their best to make India proud –
Archery
Atanu Das, Deepika Kumari, Laxmirani Majhi, Bombayla Dev
Athletics
Inderjeet Singh (Shot Put)
Vikas Gowda (Discus Throw)
Seema Antil (Discus Throw)
Manpreet Kaur (Shot Throw)
Gurmeet Singh (men’s 20km walk)
Baljinder Singh (men’s 20km walk)
Irfan Kolothum Thodi (men’s 20km walk)
Sandeep Kumar (men’s 50km walk)
Manish Singh Rawat (men’s 50km walk)
Nitender Singh Rawat (Marathon)
Thonakal Gopi (Marathon)
Kheta Ram (Marathon)
Muhammad Anas (400m)
Lalita Babar (3000m steeplechase)
Tintu Luka (800m)
Kavita Raut (Marathon)
Sudha Singh (Marathon and 3000m steeplechase)
OP Jaisha (Marathon)
Khushbir Kaur (Walk)
Sapna Punia (Walk)
Dutee Chand (100m)
Sarbani Nanda (200m)
Ankit Sharma (Long jump)
Nirmala Sheoran (400m)
Badminton
Saina Nehwal (Women’s singles)
PV Sindhu (Women’s singles)
Kidambi Srikanth (Men’s singles)
Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy (Men’s Doubles)
Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa (Women’s doubles)
Boxing
Shiva Thapa (56kg)
Manoj Kumar (61kg)
Vikas Krishan (75kg)
Judo
Avtar Singh
Gymnastics
Dipa Karmakar
Hockey
Men’s team – 16 members
Women’s team – 16 members
Rowing
Dattu Bhokanal (Singles sculls)
Shooting
Jitu Rai
Apurvi Chandela
Gagan Narang
Abhinav Bindra
Gurpreet Singh
Prakash Nanjappa
Chain Singh
Mairaj Ahmed Khan
Heena Sidhu
Kynan Chenai
Ayonika Paul
Manavjit Singh Sandhu
Swimming
Sajan Prakash (men’s 200m butterfly)
Shivani Katariya (women’s 200m freestyle)
Table Tennis
Achanta Sharath Kamal
Manika Batra
Soumyajit Ghosh
Mouma Das
Tennis
Rohan Bopanna (Men’s doubles, Mixed doubles)
Leander Paes (Men’s doubles)
Sania Mirza (Women’s doubles, Mixed doubles)
Prarthana Thombare (Women’s doubles)
Weightlifting
Sivalingam Sathish Kumar (Men’s 77kg)
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
Wrestling
Narsingh Pancham Yadav (Men’s FS 74kg)
Yogeshwar Dutt (Men’s FS 65kg)
Hardeep Singh (Men’s GR 98kg)
Sandeep Tomar (Men’s FS 57kg)
Ravinder Khatri (Men’s GR 86kg)
Vinesh Phogat (Women’s 48kg)
Sakshi Malik (Women’s 60kg)
Babita Kumari (Women’s 55kg)