I promise you, as funny as the name sounds, it equally has that many benefits. Jojoba oil has recently gained a lot of popularity in the skincare and wellness industry. From facial oils to makeup removers, it’s everywhere. And did you know that when it’s applied to your hair, it can completely transform it? It is packed with nutrients, antioxidants and fatty acids. It might just be the new coconut oil (yeah, I said it!). Here’s everything you need to know about this miracle oil that’ll make you buy a bottle as soon as you finish reading this article:
This oil comes from the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant which is native to some parts of Arizona, California and Mexico. A lesser-known fact is that it’s not actually an oil but a liquid plant wax. Native Americans have used this jojoba oil for ages to treat wounds. Now, this oil is used in the present day to treat acne, dry skin, sunburn and many other skincare conditions.
It is not only good for your skin, but it’s also good for your hair. Jojoba oil has a long list of hair care benefits, have a look at some of them:
*Note: Since jojoba oil is a carrier oil and not an essential oil, you can directly use it from the bottle, without diluting it.
P.S: Did you know that it’s pronounced as ho-ho-ba?
Follow @missmalinibeauty on Instagram for more updates!