Here’s A List Of All The Winners Of The 67th National Film Awards

Here’s A List Of All The Winners Of The 67th National Film Awards

Shubanka Sridhar

The National Film Awards took place today and the list of winners are out! The ceremony honoured films and artists from every film industry in the country and felicitated the ones who amazed us with their stellar work in the year 2019.

The awards were set to take place in May last year, but got pushed indefinitely due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Right from the late Sushant Singh Rajput‘s Chhichhore, which won our hearts to Vijay Sethupathi‘s amazing performance in the film ‘Super Deluxe’, these awards are given out by the Directorate of Film Festivals, an organisation that comes under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

Here is the entire list of winners:

Best Actor: Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle (Hindi), and Dhanush for Asuran (Tamil)

Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut for Panga (Hindi) and Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (Hindi)

Best Supporting Actress: Pallavi Joshi for The Tashkent Files (Hindi)

Best Supporting Actor: Vijay Sethupathi for Super Deluxe (Tamil)

Best Hindi Film: Chhichhore

Best Tamil Film: Asuran

Best Telugu Film: Jersey

Best Malayalam Film: Kalla Nottam

Best Marathi Film: Bardo

Best Kannada Film: Akshi

Best Bengali Film: Gumnaami

Best Feature Film: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)

Best Direction: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan for Bahattar Hoorain (Hindi)

Best Debut Film of a Director: Mathukutty Xavier for Helen (Malayalam)

Best Child Artist: Naga Vishal for KD (Tamil)

Best Action Direction: Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada)

Best Choreography: Maharishi (Telugu)

Best Special Effects: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)

Special Jury Award: Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil)

Best Lyrics: Prabha Varma for Kolaambi (Malayalam)

Best Music Direction: D. Imman for Viswasam (Tamil)

Best Background Music: Prabuddha Banerjee for Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)

Best Make-up Artist: Ranjith for Helen (Malayalam)

Best Costumes: Sujith and Sai for Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)

Best Production Design: Anandi Gopal (Marathi)

Best Editing: Jersey (Telugu)

Best Audiography: Iewduh (Khasi)

Best Audiography (Re-recordist of final mixed track): Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil)

Best Screenplay (Original): Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)

Best Screenplay (Adapted): Gumnaami (Bengali)

Best Screenplay (Dialogues): The Tashkent Files (Hindi)

Best Cinematography: Jallikattu (Malayalam)

Best Female Playback Singer: Savani Ravindra for Bardo (Marathi)

Best Male Playback Singer: B Praak for Kesari (Hindi)

Best Children’s Film: Kastoori (Hindi)

Best Film on Environment: Water Burial (Monpa)

Best Film on Social Issues: Anandi Gopal (Marathi)

Best Voice-over/ Narrration: Sir David Attenborough for Wild Karnataka

Best Animation Film: Radha (Musical)

Best Short Fiction Film: Custody (Hindi/ English)

Congratulations to all the winners!

What do you guys think of the list?