The Winners List: 94th Annual Academy Awards

The Winners List: 94th Annual Academy Awards

Mitisha Mavani

‌‌The 94th Annual Academy Awards were a rollercoaster of events, from controversial moments, to tearful speeches and apologies—this event was packed with a little bit of everything. This year, major attempts were made by the producers to get a hold of the dwindling viewership by trying to squeeze funny gags, apolitical speeches, dramatic events and some political jokes by the hosts and presenters. The awards, however, hold the highest amount of prestige and are considered to be the biggest achievement of an actor, director or filmmaker’s life. The controversial decision of announcing a set of eight awards before the ceremony sparked quite an outrage which led particularly eligible people to believe that their professions were being disrespected. The most startling and heartwarming moment of the show was when Troy Kotsur became the first deaf man in history to win an Oscar. Minari’s Best Supporting Actress winner Youn Yuh-jung presented him with the award, then gently took his awards statuette out of his hands so he could sign his acceptance speech. The awards show brought forward a whole lot of power packed entertainment, planned or unplanned. We bring to you the final list of winners.

BEST PICTURE

Winner: CODA

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by 판씨네마 PANCINEMA (@pancinema) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: Don’t Look Up, Dune, Belfast, West Side Story, Licorice Pizza, King Richard, Nightmare Alley, Drive My Car

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Jessica Chastain The Eyes of Tammy Faye

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Jessica Chastain (@jessicachastain) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: Olivia Coleman, The Lost Daughter; Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos; Penélope Cruz, Parallel Mothers; Kristen Stewart, Spencer

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Will Smith King Richard

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Will Smith (@willsmith) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog; Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick ...Boom!; Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth; Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Jane Campion The Power of the Dog

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Quién (@quiencom) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza; Steven Spielberg, West Side Story; Kenneth Branagh, Belfast; Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Winner: Billie Eilish and Finneas, "No Time to Die", in No Time to Die

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Outpump Music (@outpumpmusic) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: “Dos Oruguitas", Encanto; “Be Alive", King Richard; “Down to Joy", Belfast; “Somehow You Do", Four Good Days

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner: Summer of Soul

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Christina Yuin (@kittenwhip) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: Flee, Ascension, Attica, Writing with Fire

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: CODA

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Quién (@quiencom) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: The Power of the Dog, The Lost Daughter, Dune, Drive My Car

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Belfast

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Leffamaailma (@leffamaailma) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: Licorice Pizza, Don't Look Up, King Richard, The Worst Person in the World

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: Cruella

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Cruellafans (@cruellafans) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: Dune, Nightmare Alley, Cyrano, West Side Story

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Winner: Drive My Car

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Locarno Film Festival (@locarnofilmfestival) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: The Worst Person in the World, Flee, The Hand of God, Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Troy Kotsur — CODA

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Mr. MT (@eatmovies) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: Kodi Smit-Mcphee, The Power of the Dog; Ciarán Hinds, Belfast; J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos; Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Winner: Encanto

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Movie Musicals and Broadway! (@broadway.4me) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: Luca, The Mitchells vs. the Machines, Flee, Raya and The Last Dragon‌‌

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: Dune

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by CINEPHILE CLUB ™ (@cinephile.club) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: Spider-Man: No Way Home, Free Guy, No Time To Die, Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

BEST SOUND

Winner: Dune

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by COMICS MUSIC & SOUND (@comics.sound) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: The Power of the Dog, The Tragedy of Macbeth, Nightmare Alley, West Side Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Ariana DeBose West Side Story

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Ariana DeBose (@arianadebose) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog; Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard; Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter; Judi Dench, Belfast

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner: Dune

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by CINEPHILE CLUB ™ (@cinephile.club) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: Dune, Nightmare Alley, The Power of the Dog, The Tragedy of Macbeth, West Side Story

BEST FILM EDITING

Winner: Dune

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by nontonlagi channel (@nontonlagi) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: The Power of the Dog, Don’t Look Up, Tick, Tick ... Boom!, King Richard

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Winner: Dune

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by nontonlagi channel (@nontonlagi) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: The Power of the Dog, Parallel Mothers, Don’t Look Up, Encanto

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Winner: The Long Goodbye

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by ℂ𝕖𝕟𝕥𝕣𝕒𝕝 ℂ𝕚𝕟𝕖𝕞𝕒 (@centralcinemaknox) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: The Dress, On My Mind, Please Hold, Ala KachuuTake and Run

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Winner: The Windshield Wiper

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by V Talks (@vtalks_) Embedded JavaScrip

Other nominees: Robin Robin, Boxballet, Affairs of the Art, Bestia

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Winner: The Queen of Basketball

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Message Studios (@messagestudios) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: Audible, Lead Me Home, Three Songs for Benazir, When We Were Bullies

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Winner: The Eyes of Tammy Faye

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Searchlight Pictures UK (@searchlightuk) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: Coming 2 America, Cruella, Dune, House of Gucci

BEST SOUND

Winner: Dune

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by DUNE (@dunemovie) Embedded JavaScript

Other nominees: Belfast, No Time to Die, The Power of the Dog, West Side Story

Follow @missmalinilifestyle on Instagram for more content like this and download the Girl Tribe by MissMalini App to join our Talent and Entertainment community.‌‌